🎉 New here? Use code PRIME10 for €10 off your first order from €150
✓ Premium lab-tested hay, delivered & placed across Portugal & Spain
The Science of Feeding

What if your horse needed
far less concentrate
than you think?

Horse nutrition isn't about kilograms of feed. It's about nutrients, and where they come from. Scroll to see feeding the way a nutritionist sees it.

Chapter 1 · The building blocks

Every horse needs the same things

Not products. Nutrients. Whatever you feed, hay, concentrate, balancer or supplement, your horse's body is looking for these nine building blocks. Tap a card to see what each one does.

Our reference horse: 550 kg, light work

Requirements scale with bodyweight, so every figure on this page is anchored to the same horse. Multiply the middle column by your own horse’s weight and you have its numbers. We feed this reference horse 11 kg of hay a day as fed — 2% of its bodyweight as fed, about 1.8% in dry matter — the same ratio used throughout this page.

Needs per dayPer kg bodyweight550 kg horseFrom 11 kg of our Meadow
Forage (dry matter)15–25 g8.25–13.75 kg9.7 kgcomfortably in range
Energy0.04 Mcal22 Mcal18.0 Mcal82%, more hay closes it
Protein1.4 g770 g784 gcovered by forage alone
Lysine0.06 g~33 gnot measuredno lab figure, so no claim
Calcium0.04 g22 g37 gCa:P 1.9:1, inside the norm
Phosphorus0.028 g15 g20 gbalanced against calcium
Salt (sodium)0.02 g Na11 g Na ≈ 28 g saltalmost nonehay is low in sodium: add a salt block
Vitamin E1 IU550 IUlittle leftlost during drying and storage
Water50–60 ml27.5–33 Lhay is 12% waterfresh water, always

Requirements per NRC (2007) for a 550 kg adult horse in light work, with no grazing: hay is the whole ration. Supply from the Q3-2026 Meadow certificate (8.1% protein, 1.86 Mcal/kg, 88% dry matter). A horse at rest needs about 18.3 Mcal and 693 g of protein.

Vitamins: what grass gives, and what hay loses

We assume a horse that gets no grass. In most of Portugal and Spain turnout is limited and hay is the entire diet, so that is what every figure on this page is based on. It matters most here: fresh grass is a vitamin factory, and drying plus months of storage undo much of it. If your horse does graze daily, it covers part of this itself and needs less from the bucket.

Vitamin550 kg horse per dayIn fresh grassAfter drying & storageSupplement? · where else
A beta-carotene16,500 IUVery high: green grass is packed with beta-carotene, which the horse converts to vitamin A.Falls fast. After six months in the barn, hay retains only a fraction.Yes for horses with little or no pastureGrazing, carrots, a balancer, alfalfa
E tocopherol550 IU more in work or breedingHigh in fresh, growing grass, and it is the horse’s main natural source.Much is lost in drying and keeps declining in storage, hay is a poor source.Yes, this is the one most worth adding for horses on hayGrazing, natural vitamin E, linseed or oil, a balancer
D3,630 IUMade in the skin from sunlight; sun-cured hay adds some.Reasonably stable, but daylight matters more than the hay.Rarely here: Portuguese and Spanish sun covers it, unless a horse is stabled all dayDaylight outdoors, sun-cured hay, a balancer
KNo published requirementGreen forage supplies it, and gut microbes make more.Lower than in grass, but the hindgut keeps producing it.No, deficiency is very rareGreen forage and the horse’s own hindgut
B group incl. biotin, B12No published requirementGrass contributes, but most comes from the horse’s own hindgut microbes.Unaffected as long as the fibre supply keeps the microbes healthy.Only for a specific reason, such as biotin for poor hoovesHindgut microbes on fibre, brewer’s yeast, a balancer
CNo published requirementThe horse makes its own in the liver, it does not depend on feed.Not relevant.Only in specific cases: old, ill or heavily stressed horsesThe horse’s own liver

Requirements per NRC (2007) for a 550 kg adult horse at maintenance. This is the honest reason a balancer exists: not to add protein, which good forage already covers, but to replace the vitamins that grass had and hay no longer does.

And the part no bag can replace: chewing time

14–16 ha day spent grazing and chewing in nature
40 minof chewing per kg of hay
10 minof chewing per kg of concentrate
7 hof chewing from 11 kg of hay, versus 20 minutes from 2 kg of feed

Chewing is what makes saliva, and saliva is the horse’s only buffer against a stomach that produces acid around the clock. It is also why the same nutrients delivered in a scoop are not the same thing at all: the numbers match, the hours don’t.

Chapter 1 · Where nutrients come from

Where do nutrients come from?

Four categories, four different jobs. None of them is "good" or "bad", each was designed to provide something specific.

🌾 Forage

The foundation

Designed to provide
Fibre, energy, protein, chewing time, gut health
Strengths
Natural intake, hours of chewing, steady energy, a healthy hindgut
Limitations
Quality varies enormously, nutrients depend entirely on the field, harvest and storage
Typical use
85–100% of the ration, day and night

🍳 Concentrates

The top-up

Designed to provide
Concentrated energy and protein in a small volume
Strengths
Fast energy for hard work, precise amounts, easy to feed
Limitations
Starch and sugar load, small stomach capacity, no chewing time
Typical use
0–4 kg/day depending on forage quality and workload

⚖️ Balancers

The insurance

Designed to provide
Vitamins, minerals and amino acids without calories
Strengths
Fills micronutrient gaps for horses that need no extra energy
Limitations
No energy, won't help a horse that needs condition
Typical use
100–500 g/day, especially for horses that gain weight easily

💊 Supplements

The specialists

Designed to provide
One targeted extra: joints, hooves, electrolytes, calm…
Strengths
Precision for a specific, identified need
Limitations
Can't fix a ration that's wrong at the base
Typical use
Only when a specific need is identified
Chapter 2 · The measurable truth

Our three forages, measured, not estimated

Every figure below comes from independent laboratory analysis of the current Q3-2026 batches, NIRS, Van Soest fibre fractions, INRA reference methods. And they are the same numbers our feeding calculator computes with: one dataset, everywhere.

Meadow hay

The everyday foundation · low sugar · batch MDW-2026-Q3
Crude protein % DM8.1
Sugar NSC % DM4.5
Energy DE Mcal/kg DM · 0.44 EWpa1.86
Fibre NDF / ADF % DM62 / 41
Ca : P1.9 : 1
Lab reportNN2026_3398
✓ Safe for sugar-sensitive horses (<10% NSC)

Longchamp

The performance forage · batch LCH-2026-Q3
Crude protein % DM11.6
Sugar NSC % DM10.1
Energy DE Mcal/kg DM · 0.61 EWpa2.04
Fibre NDF / ADF % DM60.7 / 37.9
Lab reportNN2026_4006
✓ Mycotoxin-controlled, every batch Sport horses, not for metabolic horses

Alfalfa

The protein specialist · blend, never the base · batch ALF-2026-Q3
Crude protein % DM · range 16–2118.4
Sugar NSC % DM6.6
Energy DE Mcal/kg DM · 0.68–0.77 EWpa2.35
Fibre NDF / ADF % DM43 / 35
Ca : P by design, corrects grain-rich rations5 : 1
Lab reportNN2026_4232
Supplementary only · 0.5–1 kg/day

Q3-2026 batch certificates, analysed by an independent accredited feed laboratory. Energy (DE) derived from ADF and crude protein via the NRC (2007) equation. Full certificates on the lab results page.

What each number means, and for which horse it matters

Tap a value to learn how to read it on any lab report, not just ours.

8.1%crude protein, % DM
020
Meadow 8.1%Longchamp 11.6%Alfalfa 18.4%
typical grass hay 6–14%

Crude protein — the builder

What it is

the raw material for muscle, topline, hooves, skin and milk. Grass hay ranges roughly 6–14% DM; our Meadow measures 8.1%, Alfalfa 18.4%.

How to read it

an adult 550 kg horse at rest needs about 693 g of crude protein a day, and 10 kg of Meadow already delivers that. Work, growth, pregnancy and milk raise the need.

Who needs more

sport horses (Longchamp, 11.6%), broodmares in late pregnancy, lactating mares and youngsters, which is exactly when a slice of Alfalfa earns its place.

Too little

poor topline, slow recovery, dull coat. Too much: not dangerous, but wasted money and more ammonia in the stable air.

4.5%sugar + starch, % DM
020
Meadow 4.5%Alfalfa 6.6%Longchamp 10.1%
safe <10% · caution 10–12% · high >12%

Sugar + starch (NSC) — the safety number

What it is

water-soluble sugars plus starch. The one figure you cannot see, smell or guess, a bright, sweet-smelling bale can be the dangerous one.

How to read it

below 10% is the guideline for metabolic horses; 10–12% is caution; above 12% avoid. Meadow measures 4.5%, Longchamp around 10%.

Who must watch it

horses with laminitis, EMS, PSSM or Cushing’s (PPID), horses that gain weight easily, ponies and Iberian breeds. For them: low-NSC forage always, and never less than 1.5% of bodyweight in forage per day.

Who has room

healthy horses in real work handle more NSC without trouble.

1.86Mcal/kg DM
1.42.6
Meadow 1.86Longchamp 2.04Alfalfa 2.35
typical grass hay 1.7–2.0

Digestible energy (DE) — the fuel gauge

What it is

the calories a horse can actually use, in Mcal per kg of dry matter, calculated from fibre and protein with the NRC (2007) equation you’ll find in chapter 8.

How to read it

at 1.86 Mcal/kg, Meadow carries maintenance and light work on forage alone. Longchamp’s 2.04 covers most of a sport horse’s day.

Who needs more

hard-working horses, hard keepers and lactating mares, denser forage first, oil or feed only for what remains.

Who needs less

Horses that gain weight easily. The answer is a lower-energy forage, never less forage: below roughly 1.5% of bodyweight the ulcer and boredom-behaviour risk climbs fast.

62%NDF, % DM
3575
Alfalfa 43%Longchamp 60.7%Meadow 62%
typical grass hay 55–70%

Fibre (NDF · ADF · lignin) — structure and digestibility

What it is

NDF is the plant’s cell walls (chewing time), ADF the harder-to-digest part, lignin (ADL) the part no horse digests at all.

How to read it

higher NDF means more mature, coarser hay, horses voluntarily eat less of it. Lower ADF and lignin mean more energy released in the hindgut. Longchamp’s low lignin (4.7%) is why its fibre digests so well.

Who cares most

every horse needs long fibre for a healthy gut; seniors with worn teeth do better on leafier, softer hay; ulcer-prone horses need forage in front of them around the clock.

1.9:1calcium : phosphorus
06
Meadow 1.9:1Alfalfa 5.0:1
target 1.5–2 : 1

Ca : P — bone and balance

What it is

calcium and phosphorus, read together, bone strength depends on the ratio, not just the amounts. Target ≈ 1.5–2 : 1.

How to read it

Meadow sits at 1.9 : 1, exactly in the window, so a forage-first ration balances itself. Grain-heavy rations tip toward phosphorus.

Where Alfalfa fits

at 5 : 1 by design it corrects grain-rich rations; for growing youngstock keep the total ration under about 3 : 1.

Who must watch it

youngsters (bone development), broodmares, and any horse on large grain meals or rice bran.

88%dry matter, %
7595
Alfalfa 85%Meadow 88%
safely stored 86–90%

Dry matter (88%) — the water you can’t see

What it is

Hay is not dry. About 12% of every bale is still water; the other 88% is dry matter, the part that actually feeds the horse. Our Meadow measures 88%.

How to read it

Anything below roughly 85% dry matter (more than 15% moisture) heats in the stack, moulds, and in bad cases can even catch fire. Between 86 and 90% hay is stable and keeps for a year or more, so 88% sits comfortably in the safe window.

Why it costs you money

You pay for the water too. 11 kg of hay at 88% dry matter gives 9.7 kg of real feed; at 80% only 8.8 kg. Same price, half a kilo of feed less, every single day.

This year’s hay

Freshly baled hay needs about four to eight weeks to finish curing before it feeds at its best. After that, well-cured hay stored dry and off the ground holds its protein, fibre and energy for a year; only the vitamins fade with time.

Which forage for which horse?

Horse profileStart hereWhy
Leisure & light workMeadow, 1.5–2% of bodyweight in dry matterCovers protein and energy with low sugar; most horses need little more than a balancer.
Sport & hard workLongchamp, or Meadow + LongchampMore protein and energy from forage means smaller scoops. Not for sugar-sensitive horses.
Easy keeper · laminitis · EMSMeadow only (4.5% NSC)Lower-energy, low-sugar forage, and never less than 1.5% of bodyweight in dry matter per day.
Broodmare · lactatingMeadow + 25–35% Alfalfa + balancerProtein and calcium demand jumps; early lactation also needs concentrate.
Growing (0–3 y)Meadow + up to 33% Alfalfa + balancerSteady growth wins; never a high-energy base, rapid growth risks bone problems (DOD).
SeniorMeadow, leafy and soft; + 20% Alfalfa if topline dropsEasier chewing, a steady gut, and protein to support an ageing topline.

This is exactly the logic our feeding calculator applies, it chooses between these same plans for your horse’s profile. Try it with your horse →

Chapter 3 · Try it yourself

Slide from poor hay to premium hay

This is a 550 kg horse in light work eating 11 kg of hay a day. Only one thing changes: the quality of the hay. Watch what happens to everything else.

Poor hay≈1.5% proteinAverage≈4.5%Premium analysed≈8.1%
Protein from hay
,
Energy from hay
,
Concentrate still needed
,
Supplement need,
Total feeding cost,

If your forage already supplies
most of the nutrients…

…why would your horse still need
the same amount of concentrate?

Chapter 4 · The metabolic dial

Why sugar is the number you can’t guess

Non-structural carbohydrate (NSC), the water-soluble sugars plus starch, is the single figure that matters most for a growing group of horses: those prone to laminitis, Equine Metabolic Syndrome and PPID (Cushing’s). For them, a spike in blood sugar and insulin can trigger a laminitic episode.

The widely used guideline is to keep total dietary NSC below about 10–12% for at-risk horses. The catch: the same field can produce hay at 8% one week and 18% the next, depending on grass species, sunshine, plant stress and cutting time, and none of it is visible. A bright, sweet-smelling bale can be the dangerous one.

Meadow 4.5%Longchamp 10.1%
0%safe <10%caution 10–12%high >12%20%+

Testing every batch is the only way to feed metabolic horses with confidence, and to prove a batch is safe rather than hope it is.

Chapter 4 · The air at the net

The part of hay a horse breathes, not eats

Equine asthma (the condition formerly split into RAO and IAD) is one of the most common performance-limiting problems in stabled horses, and its single biggest environmental driver is the respirable dust in forage: mould spores and fine particles small enough to reach deep into the lung.

<5 µmparticle size that reaches the deep lung
#1environmental trigger of equine asthma is forage
Hoursa day a horse spends with its nose in the net
Every batchscreened for hygienic quality

A horse eats with its muzzle buried in the hay for much of the day, so what it inhales there matters as much as what it digests. Double-pressing shakes loose the fine particles and mould dust that would otherwise stay in the bale, lowering the respirable load without soaking away nutrients or sugars. It’s why respiratory-sensitive and sport horses do better on clean, screened forage.

Chapter 5 · Built to trickle-feed

A gut designed for forage, around the clock

The horse is a hindgut fermenter and a trickle feeder: evolved to graze fibrous forage for most of the day, not to take two large meals. Its physiology is exactly why forage isn’t “just roughage”, it’s the foundation the whole system is built on.

1.5–2.5%of bodyweight in forage per day (dry matter)
14–16 ha day grazing & chewing in nature
Non-stopstomach acid, buffered only by chewing saliva
Hindgutmicrobes ferment fibre into steady energy

Chewing forage produces saliva that buffers a stomach which secretes acid continuously, the horse’s natural defence against gastric ulcers. Long gaps without forage, or diets low in fibre and high in starch, remove that buffer and unsettle the hindgut microbes. Feed enough good forage and most of the horse’s digestive needs look after themselves.

Chapter 5 · The journey

Follow forage from mouth to colon

The equine digestive tract
Tap a stage · mouth to colon
Roughly 36 to 72 hours from the first bite to the last dropping.
Step 01
Mouth
Chewing shreds fibre and triggers saliva. Long-stem forage means far more chews per kilo.
Step 02
Stomach
Small and always producing acid. It is built to be topped up, never emptied.
Step 03
Small intestine
Protein, fats and sugars absorbed here. Overload it with starch and the rest passes on.
Step 04
Hindgut
The caecum and colon ferment fibre into energy — the engine room, if you feed it fibre.
On good forage
01
Constant forage intake buffers stomach acid all day.
02
Chewing makes saliva — the horse’s own antacid.
03
A stable hindgut microbiome ferments fibre properly.
04
Steady motility means regular droppings and calm behaviour.
05
Lower risk of ulcers, colic and digestive upset.
!
On poor hay and grain
01
Long gaps without forage leave acid splashing an empty stomach.
02
Starch from grain reaches the hindgut and sours it.
03
The stomach lining turns vulnerable — up to 60% of sport horses get ulcers.
04
The microbiome tips out of balance and fibre digestion drops.
05
Bloating, loose droppings, discomfort and colic risk climb.
Chapter 6 · Why concentrates exist

Why concentrates exist at all

For most of history, horses lived on forage. But traditional hay had a problem: nobody knew what was in it. One year the meadow was rich; the next year the same field produced hay with barely any protein. Working horses lost condition on poor batches.

Feed manufacturers solved this brilliantly. Concentrates delivered guaranteed, consistent nutrients in every scoop, whatever the hay happened to contain. It worked, and it changed feeding culture: the scoop became the meal, and hay became "just roughage".

Concentrates solved a real problem: unpredictable forage. Hold that thought.

But that fixed the symptom, not the cause. The problem was never forage, it was not knowing what the forage contained. So here is our question: what if the hay were predictable again, every batch laboratory-tested, so you knew its protein, sugar and fibre before it ever reached the manger?

That is exactly what Prime Hay does. We are not saying concentrates are useless, hard-working and special-needs horses still earn their scoop. But when your forage is tested, consistent and honest, concentrate goes back to being a top-up, not the meal: you feed it to fill a gap you can see, not to insure against one you can’t.

Chapter 6 · Same nutrients, different journey

Protein is protein. Energy is energy.

On a lab report, a gram of protein from hay is identical to a gram from a feed bag, because it is. Nutrients don’t care where they come from. What changes everything is the package they travel in:

DigestibilityChewing timeStarch loadSugar loadFibreNatural intake patternGut healthPalatabilityNatural behaviour

Forage releases those nutrients slowly, wrapped in fibre, across 14+ hours of chewing, exactly the way a horse’s gut evolved to receive them. A scoop of concentrate hands over the same numbers in minutes, with a spike of starch and sugar along for the ride. Same nutrients, a completely different journey.

That journey is the whole point. When the forage is right, the nutrients arrive the way nature intended — slow, steady and kind to the gut — and the scoop goes back to being a finishing touch, not the meal.

Chapter 6 · Two feeding strategies

The same horse, two feeding strategies

Where the daily nutrition actually comes from. Same horse, same requirements, a different foundation.

Traditional feedingpoor hay + big scoops

Forage 38%
Concentrate 52%
10%
  • Gut works hardest on the smallest part of the diet
  • High starch load, meal spikes
  • Nutrition depends on the bag

Forage-first feedinganalysed hay + small top-up

Forage 84%
11%
5%
  • Nutrition arrives the way the gut evolved for
  • Low starch, steady energy
  • The scoop only tops up what's missing

Forage   Concentrates   Balancer & supplements

Two diets can meet the same energy requirement and still have very different forage foundations. A ration shouldn’t score the same when poor forage forces a large scoop to reach the same final numbers as good forage reaches on its own. Good forage should do as much of the nutritional work as it reasonably can; concentrate exists to fill whatever gap is left, not to carry the ration.

Chapter 7 · The forage philosophy

The modern forage philosophy

This isn't Prime Hay's opinion, it's where equine nutrition science has landed:

  1. Maximise forage. It should carry as much of the ration as its quality allows.
  2. Concentrates only fill gaps. Add them where forage genuinely can't meet requirements, not by habit.
  3. Protect the gut. Long fibre, long chewing, feed little and often.
  4. Avoid unnecessary starch. Every kilo of concentrate you don't need is a win for the stomach.
  5. Measure, don't guess. You can't feed to requirements if you don't know what's in your forage.
Chapter 8 · Inside the calculator

We publish our maths. Here it is.

Our feeding calculator isn’t a marketing quiz, it’s a nutrition engine built on the published NRC (2007) Nutrient Requirements of Horses, the standard professional nutritionists work from. This is genuinely how it computes, step by step.

// How energy is derived from a lab report — NRC (2007):
DE (Mcal/kg DM) = 4.22 − 0.11×ADF + 0.0332×CP + 0.00112×ADF²

// Worked example — our Meadow hay (ADF 41, CP 8.1):
4.22 − 4.51 + 0.27 + 1.88 = 1.86 Mcal/kg DM ← the exact figure on our lab page
1

The intake ceiling comes first

A horse can only eat so much: 2.5% of bodyweight in forage dry matter per day (2.0% in late pregnancy, up to 3.0% when lactating). Every plan is solved inside that ceiling, we never recommend a ration a horse can’t physically eat.

2

Requirements from bodyweight, work and life stage

Energy and protein needs are computed per horse: maintenance = 0.0333 Mcal DE per kg bodyweight, multiplied by workload, with separate coefficient curves for growing horses, pregnancy (by month) and lactation.

3

Your current ration, with real label data

What you feed now is looked up in our database: 18 brands, ~200 named products, Pavo, Cavalor, St. Hippolyt, Red Mills, Reverdy, AGROBS and more, each with its actual protein, starch, sugar and energy values.

4

Forage-first solving, several plans compete

The engine builds multiple candidate rations (Meadow only, Meadow + Alfalfa blend, Longchamp for sport horses) and picks the one that leans hardest on forage, the smallest bag of concentrate wins, cost as tie-break. The runner-up is shown as Option B, so you choose.

5

Hard safety limits, built in

Concentrate is capped at 5 kg/day, oil at 100 ml per 100 kg bodyweight, starch is flagged above 2 g/kg BW/day. Sugar-sensitive or easy-keeper horses are locked to low-sugar Meadow, the engine structurally cannot recommend Longchamp for them. Growing horses never get Longchamp as a base.

6

And if the numbers don’t close, we say so

When no forage mix plus the capped top-ups can meet a requirement (early lactation, for example), the calculator tells you honestly that forage alone won’t do it, instead of pretending it does.

The workload multipliers, exactly as coded

WorkloadEnergy × maintenanceProtein g × bodyweight kg
Rest× 1.00× 1.26
Light work× 1.20× 1.40
Moderate× 1.40× 1.55
Sporty× 1.60× 1.724
Intense× 1.90× 2.008

Multiples of maintenance, per NRC 2007. The same numbers a professional ration evaluation uses.

Meeting the requirement is only half the story

NRC (2007) is what calculates what your horse requires — everything above this line. The Prime Hay Forage-First Score is a separate step on top of that: it looks at the ration NRC just measured and asks how it gets there — whether forage supplies the nutritional foundation, or a hard feed has to compensate for a weak one. The Forage-First Score is a Prime Hay methodology, not an NRC score.

60%forage foundation
25%total nutritional coverage
15%concentrate dependence

Forage foundation covers the amount fed, and how much of the horse’s energy and protein forage itself supplies. Total coverage checks the ration against requirement, energy and protein each. Concentrate dependence looks at how much of that requirement a hard feed has to close — not whether one is fed at all. A sport horse, a broodmare or a growing youngster can legitimately need real concentrate; the score measures unnecessary dependence caused by a weak forage foundation, not appropriate supplementation. Chewing time and starch safety are real and stay on the result page, they are deliberately not part of this number, so a score is never read as a verdict on either.

NRC 2007published requirement standards
18 brands~200 feeds with real label data
7 guardrailsenforced in code, not fine print
1 datasetlab page and calculator share the same numbers

Now see how forage-first your horse’s current diet really is.
Calculate my horse →

Chapter 8 · What we refuse to do

Numbers we threw away

Trust in data means rejecting bad data, including our own.

The alfalfa fibre figures

An earlier alfalfa report contained a fibre result that was chemically impossible (ADF higher than NDF). We discarded it and used a clearly-labelled conservative estimate instead, until the current batch passed the same sanity check (NDF 43, ADF 35) and earned a real, lab-derived energy value. Every number has to pass that gate.

Lysine we haven’t measured

No forage lab report we hold measures lysine. So the calculator computes your horse’s lysine requirement, but never invents a supply figure. Where we have no measurement, we show no number.

Rations that don’t close

For some horses, a mare in early lactation, a hard-working sport horse on limited hay, forage genuinely can’t cover everything. The calculator says exactly that, and shows what’s missing, instead of bending the maths to make a sale.

Every number on this website traces to a lab report, a manufacturer label or a published standard. When one of those changes, the site changes. That’s the whole system.

Now you

How much of your horse's nutrition
already comes from forage?

Two minutes. Your horse's weight, work and current hay, and you'll see the protein gap, the concentrate need and the honest monthly cost, side by side.

Questions

Frequently asked

Only now: about us

Why Prime Hay exists

If you've read this far, you already understand our whole philosophy: the more nutrition that comes naturally from forage, the less a horse depends on concentrates. Everything we do serves that idea:

  • Laboratory testing, every batch. Protein, energy, sugar, measured, not assumed. Average protein ≈ 8.1% against as little as 2–5% in typical local hay.
  • Harvest management. Cut at the right moment from managed French meadows, for consistent nutrients year-round.
  • Consistency. The same analysed quality in January and in July, so your ration keeps working.
  • Low-dust, double-compressed. Kinder to airways, easier to store, less waste.

Nothing exaggerated. Only measurable facts, because that's the whole point.